Music City Fencing Club has introduced hundreds of new fencers to the sport since opening in October of 2015.  In just a short period of time, our athletes have seen success on the local, regional and even national levels.  Our fencers now consistently rank among the top in the entire region.

Elite Competitive Team


IMG_1153 (1).jpg

Tommy Capellua

Birth Year: 2002
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: B18 (Epee), E18 (Foil)
Years Fencing: 4 years
Best Results:  

  • 8th Place, April North American Cup (2018; Division II Epee) 

  • 2nd Place, The Music City Series #3 (2018; Open Mixed Epee)

  • 3rd Place, 2018 Volunteer Open (2018; Open Mixed Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (1st Team - Epee)

  • 2018 All-American Selection (Honorable Mention - Foil)


music_city_fencing_club_saul.jpg

Nicole Saul

Birth Year: 2003
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: D17
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 2nd Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RJCC (2018; Jr. Women’s Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RJCC (2018; Cdt. Women’s Epee)

  • 1st Place, The Blue Raider ROC (2018; Division IA Women's Epee)

  • 1st Place, TN State HS Championships (2018; Women's Epee)

  • 7th Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RJCC (2017; Jr. Women's Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (2nd Team - Epee)

  • 2018 Silver Regional Patch Winner (Y14 Women's Epee)


music_city_fencing_club_hall.JPG

Jenny Hall

Birth Year: 2002
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: E17
Began Fencing: 2014
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, Magic City Series-Spring Steel (2017; Unrated Mixed Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Brent Nieman RJCC (2017; Cadet Women's Epee)

  • 6th Place, Brent Nieman RJCC (2018; Jr. Women's Epee)


music_city_fencing_club_enderle

Alexis Enderle

Birth Year: 2001
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: E17
Began Fencing: 2015
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, Magic City Series-Back to School (2017; Unrated Mixed Epee)

  • 5th Place, Brent Nieman RJCC (2018; Jr. Women's Epee)

  • 5th Place, Piedmont Challenge RJCC (2017; Cadet Women's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RJCC (2018; Jr. Women’s Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (Honorable Mention - Epee)

  • 2018 All-Academic Selection (1st Team)


music_city_fencing_club.jpg

Julian Baker

Birth Year: 2001
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: C18
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, TN Division JO Qualifier (2018; Junior Men’s Epee)

  • 2nd Place, January MUS TN High School Tournament (2018; Men's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Blue Raider Open (2017; Division III Mixed Epee)


Katlyn Dillard

Birth Year: 2001
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: E18
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, Halloween Open (2018; Women’s Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Magic City RJCC (2018; Junior Women's Epee)

  • 1st Place, Tournoi d'Escrime (2018; Unrated Mixed Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (Honorable Mention - Epee)

  • 2018 All-Academic Selection (2nd Team)


Trace Rutherfurd

Birth Year: 2002
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: D18 (Epee), E18 (Foil)
Began Fencing: 2013
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, TN Division Jr. Olympic Qualifier (2018; Jr. Men’s Foil)

  • 3rd Place, The Blue Raider ROC (2018; Division II Men's Epee)

  • 1st Place, TN State High School Championships (2018; Men's Foil)

  • 1st Place, TN Division Jr. Olympic Qualifier (2016; Jr. Men’s Foil)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (2nd Team - Epee)

  • 2018 All-American Selection (Honorable Mention - Foil)

  • 2018 All-Academic Selection (2nd Team)


Tristan Simmons

Birth Year: 2005
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: D18
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, Music City Series #1 (2018; Division II Mixed Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RYC (2017; Y12 Men's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Magic City RYC (2018; Y12 Men's Epee)

  • 7th Place, Brent Nieman RYC (2018; Y14 Men's Epee)

  • 6th Place, Bruce Fusner RYC (2018; Y14 Men’s Epee)


Hamilton Manz

Birth Year: 2005
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: D18
Began Fencing: 2017
Best Results:

  • 2nd Place, Magic City RYC (2018; Y12 Men's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Brent Nieman RYC (2018; Y12 Men's Epee)

  • 2nd Place, Atlanta Fencing RYC (2018; Y12 Men's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Magic City RYC (2018; Y14 Men’s Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 Bronze Regional Points Winner (Y12 Men's Epee)

  • 2018 National Points holder (Y12 Men’s Epee)


Mariasole Capellua

Birth Year: 2005
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Left
National Rating: E18
Began Fencing: 2015
Best Results:

  • 2nd Place, Magic City RYC (2017; Y12 Women's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner RYC (2017; Y14 Women's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner RYC (2017; Y12 Women's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RYC (2018; Y14 Women’s Epee)

  • 1st Place, Magic City RYC (2018; Y12 Women's Epee)

  • 2nd Place, Brent Nieman RYC (2018; Y12 Women's Epee)

  • 1st Place, TN Division Jr. Olympic Qualifier (2018; Jr. Women’s Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 Bronze Regional Points Winner (Y12 Women's Epee)


Kaleo Batson

Birth Year: 2003
Primary Weapon: Foil
Handedness: Right
National Rating: E17
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, TN Division Summer Nationals Qualifier (2017; Division II Women's Foil)

  • 2nd Place, TN Division Jr. Olympics Qualifier (2017; Jr. Women's Foil)

  • 3rd Place, The Blue Raider ROC (2018; Division II Women's Foil)


Elway Goedicke

Birth Year: 2004
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: U
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, Magic City RYC (2018; Y14 Women’s Epee)

  • 2nd Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RYC (2018; Y14 Women’s Epee)

  • 2nd Place, TN Division Jr. Olympics Qualifier (2018; Jr. Women’s Epee)