Music City Fencing Club has introduced hundreds of new fencers to the sport since opening in October of 2015.  In just a short period of time, our athletes have seen success on the local, regional and even national levels.  Our fencers now consistently rank among the top in the entire region.


IMG_1153 (1).jpg

Tommy Capellua

Birth Year: 2002
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: B18 (Epee), E18 (Foil)
Years Fencing: 4 years
Best Results:  

  • 8th Place, April North American Cup (2018; Division II Epee) 

  • 2nd Place, The Music City Series #3 (2018; Open Mixed Epee)

  • 3rd Place, 2018 Volunteer Open (2018; Open Mixed Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (1st Team - Epee)
  • 2018 All-American Selection (Honorable Mention - Foil)

30726055_1794444167274359_2271639307007557632_o.jpg

Max Seabury

Birth Year: 2000
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Left
National Ranting: C18
Began Fencing: 2015
Best Results:

  • 6th Place, US National Fencing Championships (2017; Division II Epee)

  • 1st Place, The Blue Raider ROC (2018; Division II Men's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Tiger Open 2016 (2016; Division III Mixed Epee)

  • 1st Place, TN State HS Championships (2018; Men's Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (2nd Team - Epee)

music_city_fencing_club_saul.jpg

Nicole Saul

Birth Year: 2003
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: D17
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, The Blue Raider ROC (2018; Division IA Women's Epee)

  • 1st Place, TN State HS Championships (2018; Women's Epee)

  • 7th Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RJCC (2017; Jr. Women's Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (2nd Team - Epee)
  • 2018 Silver Regional Patch Winner (Y14 Women's Epee)

music_city_fencing_club_hall.JPG

Jenny Hall

Birth Year: 2002
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: E17
Began Fencing: 2014
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, Magic City Series-Spring Steel (2017; Unrated Mixed Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Brent Nieman RJCC (2017; Cadet Women's Epee)

  • 6th Place, Brent Nieman RJCC (2018; Jr. Women's Epee)


music_city_fencing_club_enderle

Alexis Enderle

Birth Year: 2001
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: E17
Began Fencing: 2015
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, Magic City Series-Back to School (2017; Unrated Mixed Epee)

  • 5th Place, Brent Nieman RJCC (2018; Jr. Women's Epee)

  • 5th Place, Piedmont Challenge RJCC (2017; Cadet Women's Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (Honorable Mention - Epee)
  • 2018 All-Academic Selection (1st Team)

music_city_fencing_club.jpg

Julian Baker

Birth Year: 2001
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: D18
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 2nd Place, January MUS TN High School Tournament (2018; Men's Epee)

  • 3rd Place, Blue Raider Open (2017; Division III Mixed Epee)

  • 5th Place, Music City Series #3 (2018; Division III Mixed Epee)


Katlyn Dillard

Birth Year: 2001
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: E18
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 2nd Place, Magic City Series - Fall Knight (2017; Unrated Mixed Epee)
  • 3rd Place, Magic City RJCC (2018; Junior Women's Epee)
  • 1st Place, Tournoi d'Escrime (2018; Unrated Mixed Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (Honorable Mention - Epee)
  • 2018 All-Academic Selection (2nd Team)

Trace Rutherfurd

Birth Year: 2002
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: D18 (Epee), E18 (Foil)
Began Fencing: 2013
Best Results:

  • 3rd Place, The Blue Raider ROC (2018; Division II Men's Epee)
  • 1st Place, TN State High School Championships (2018; Men's Foil)
  • 3rd Place, Yellow Jacket Open (2017, Division III Mixed Foil)
  • 3rd Place, Yellow Jacket Open (2017, Division III Mixed Epee)
  • 2nd Place, Magic City RYC (2017, Y14 Men's Foil)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 All-American Selection (2nd Team - Epee)
  • 2018 All-American Selection (Honorable Mention - Foil)
  • 2018 All-Academic Selection (2nd Team)

Tristan Simmons

Birth Year: 2005
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: U
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner Memorial RYC (2017, Y12 Men's Epee)
  • 3rd Place, Magic City RYC (2018, Y12 Men's Epee)
  • 7th Place, Brent Nieman RYC (2018, Y14 Men's Epee)

Hamilton Manz

Birth Year: 2005
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Right
National Rating: U
Began Fencing: 2017
Best Results:

  • 2nd Place, Magic City RYC (2018; Y12 Men's Epee)
  • 3rd Place, Brent Nieman RYC (2018; Y12 Men's Epee)
  • 2nd Place, Atlanta Fencing RYC (2018; Y12 Men's Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 Bronze Regional Patch Winner (Y12 Men's Epee)

Mariasole Capellua

Birth Year: 2005
Primary Weapon: Epee
Handedness: Left
National Rating: U
Began Fencing: 2015
Best Results:

  • 2nd Place, Magic City RYC (2017; Y12 Women's Epee)
  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner RYC (2017; Y14 Women's Epee)
  • 3rd Place, Bruce Fusner RYC (2017; Y12 Women's Epee)
  • 1st Place, Magic City RYC (2018; Y12 Women's Epee)
  • 2nd Place, Brent Nieman RYC (2018; Y12 Women's Epee)

Accomplishments:

  • 2018 Bronze Regional Patch Winner (Y12 Women's Epee)

Kaleo Batson

Birth Year: 2003
Primary Weapon: Foil
Handedness: Right
National Rating: E17
Began Fencing: 2016
Best Results:

  • 1st Place, TN Division Summer Nationals Qualifier (2017; Division II Women's Foil)
  • 2nd Place, TN Division Jr. Olympics Qualifier (2017; Jr. Women's Foil)
  • 3rd Place, The Blue Raider ROC (2018; Division II Women's Foil)